Menu

Javascript is not activated in your browser. This website needs javascript activated to work properly.
You are here

Conference programme

2 October - Day one

Welcome, opening the conference and introducing the day

 

08.30 – 09.00 Coffee /tea - Registration Palaestra foyer/ sal 105

09.00 – 09.10 Welcome – opening the conference Lena Ström/Torben R. Christensen  Palaestra hörsalen

Session 1: Understanding today’s carbon cycle and its interactions with the climate system and ecosystems

Chair: Håkan Wallander and Kristina Stenström

09.10 – 09.15 Intro session 1

09.15 – 09.45 Keynote speaker Erland Bååth: Revisiting microbial temperature sensitivity and adaptation in soil and water 

09.45 – 10.05 Giuliana Zanchi:  Water limitation can negate the effect of higher temperature on the carbon sequestration potential of Swedish forests

10.05 – 10.25 Håkan Wallander: The influence of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi on soil organic carbon sequestration under geothermal warming in Iceland

10.25 – 10.45 Break (Coffee /tea)

10.45 – 11.05 Caroline Björnerås:  The effect of reducing conditions and sulfur availability on Fe and DOC mobility in a boreal soil solution

11.05 – 11.25 Johannes Rousk: Microbial control of biogeochemistry during drying-rewetting: the legacy of drought

11.25 – 11.45 Pontus Roldin: Carbonaceous Aerosols – their properties, sources and impact on today’s climate?

11.45 – 12.05 Patrik Vestin: Effects of forest management on greenhouse gas fluxes in a boreal forest

12.05 – 12.30 Poster presentations

Chair: Margarida Soares/Geert Hensgens

 

Lunch and Poster session 1 (Palaestra foyer and room 105)

 

Session 2: Carbon cycling in northern peatlands, past, present and future

Chair: Torben R. Christensen and Lena Ström

13.30 – 13.35 Intro session 2

13.35 – 14.05 Keynote speaker Atte Korhola: How to communicate climate change research to the public

14.05 – 14.25 Johannes Edvardsson: Cause and effects of treeline changes on northern peatlands –Understanding processes and generating long term parameterisation and verification data for biogeochemical models

14.25 – 14.45 Frans-Jan Parmentier: Delayed and reduced carbon uptake in a subarctic peatland following an extreme winter event

14.45 – 15.05 Mikhail Mastepanov: Four field seasons of δ13C methane emission measurements enhancing the automatic chamber monitoring in an Arctic Tundra

15.05 - 15.35 Break (Coffee /tea)

15.35 – 15.55 Britta Sannel: Holocene carbon accumulation and permafrost dynamics in subarctic peat plateaus in Finnmark, northern Norway

15.55 – 16.15 Magnus Lund: Measurement-based upscaling of pan-arctic net ecosystem exchange

16.15 – 16.30 Summary and closing the day Lena Ström/Torben R. Christensen

Evening 18.00 - 21.00: Mingle event at Skissernas Museum


3 October - Day two

Session 3: Climate and carbon cycle variability during the Quaternary

Chair: Raimund Muscheler

09. 15 – 09.20 Intro Session 3

09.20 – 09.50 Keynote speaker Thomas Stocker: CO2 from polar ice cores: A hard constraint for the past and the future

09.50 – 10.10 Amelie Lindgren: Extensive loss of past permafrost carbon but a net accumulation into present-day soils

10.10 – 10.30 Zhengyao Lu: Dynamic vegetation simulations of the mid-Holocene Green Sahara

10.30 – 11.00 Break (Coffee /tea)

11.00 – 11.20 Jesper Sjolte: Solar and volcanic forcing of North Atlantic climate inferred from a process-based reconstruction

11.20 – 11.40 Jenny Sjöström: Paleodust deposition in raised peat bogs in southern Sweden from mid-Holocene to the present

11.40 – 12.00 Poster presentations

Chair: Margarida Soares/Geert Hensgens

 

12 - 13.30 Lunch and Poster session 2 (Palaestra foyer and room 105)

 

13.30 -14.00 Keynote speaker Kimberly Wickland: Landscapes in flux: Using chronosequences to understand patterns and controls of greenhouse gas exchange over time

Session 4: Mass extinctions, carbon cycle and climate proxies in ancient ecosystems

Chair: Vivi Vajda and Birger Schmitz

14.00 – 14.10 Intro Session 4

14.10 – 14.40 Keynote speaker Margret Steinthorsdottir: The past is the key to the future: the role of CO2 in climate change explored with fossil plants

14.40 – 15.00 Birger Schmitz: Causes of the major Phanerozoic ice ages: Carbon dioxide, ocean circulation or extraterrestrial?

15.00 - 15.30 Break (Coffee /tea)

15.30 – 15. 50 Vivi Vajda: Floral recovery within the earliest Paleocene transitional unit within the Chicxulub impact basin

15.50– 16.10 Sam Slater: Vegetation changes during an Early Jurassic global warming event

16.10 – 16.30 Presentation X (surprise)

16.30 – 16.45 Summary and closing the day

Evening: 19.00  Dinner Banquet in Pelarsalen, University Building


4 October - Day three

Session 5: Modelling of present and future ecosystem processes with a background of Holocene and pre-Holocene scenarios and data

Chair: Chiara Molinari (Ben Smith)

09.15 – 09.20 Introduction to the day

09.20 – 09.50 Keynote speaker Martin Claussen: Quaternary Climate - Terrestrial Biosphere Interaction: amplifying or stabilising?

09.50 – 10.10 Chiara Molinari: The climate, the fuel and the land use: long-term regional variability of biomass burning in boreal forests

10.10 – 10.30 Petter Öhrn: Climate change impacts on the synchrony between tree drought stress and spruce bark beetle activity in Sweden

10.30 – 11.00 Break (Coffee /tea)

11.00 -11.20 Paul Miller: Earth System Modelling in LUCCI - contributions to EC-Earth, CMIP6 and beyond

11.20 – 11.40 Veiko Lehsten: Vegetation response to climate change over the Holocene and today: migration lags and how we can capture them in dynamic vegetation models

11.40 – 12.00 Vaughan Phillips: Ice initiation and lightning in a convective storm

Lunch (Palaestra foyer)

13.00 – 13.30 Words from the Advisory board

13.30 – 15.00 Expert panel discussion: climate research, impacts and how it relates back to society 

Chair: Anders Lindroth.

15.00 Coffee and farewell

 

 

 

Page Manager:

LUCCI - Lund University Centre for studies of Carbon Cycle and Climate Interactions

Department of Physical Geography and Ecosystem Science

Lund University

Sölvegatan 12

S-223 62 Lund, Sweden